Academy Learn to Trade for FREE Copy Trading Webinars
Get it on Google Play
Download on the App Store
⚡ Trade +10,000 CFDs with Tight Raw Spreads. – Trade Now!
Top XM LEaderboard
Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. JSE: NPH
R246.32 ▲ 2.83 (1.16%) Prices delayed 15 min · Last updated: 2026-10-09 17:05:00
Open
247.01
Prev close
246.32
Day range
243.05 - 252.18
Volume
2 144 030
52-wk range
238.38 – 270.95
Market cap
98.55bn
P/E Ratio
8.09
EPS (ZARc)
3 044.20
Dividend Yield
6.90%
DPS (ZARc)
1 700 (cps)
Price performance
Intraday — 7D — 1M — 3M — 6M — 1Y — 3Y — 5Y — YTD —
Loading chart…
Analyst consensus
Consensus Chart
Key statistics
Market cap98.55bn
EPS3 044.20
P/E ratio8.09
Div. yield6.90%
DPS1 700 (cps)
Issued shares400.10m
52-week range
R 238.38 R 270.95
R246.32
Price overview
Open247.01
Previous close246.32
Day range243.05 - 252.18
Volume2 144 030
52-week range238.38 – 270.95
Change▲ 2.83 (1.16%)
P/E ratio8.09
EPS3 044.20
Dividend1 700 (cps)
Dividend yield6.90%
Important dates
  • Dec 2025 Interim
    Released 27 Feb 2026
  • Interim Div 7 ZAR
    Decl 27 Feb 2026, LDT 17 Mar 2026
  • Interim Div 7 ZAR
    Decl 27 Feb 2026, Pay 23 Mar 2026
  • Jun 2026
    Prev Year End
  • Jun 2026 Final
    Released 28 Aug 2026
  • Final Div 10 ZAR
    Decl 28 Aug 2026, LDT 15 Sep 2026
  • Final Div 10 ZAR
    Decl 28 Aug 2026, Pay 21 Sep 2026
  • 26 Oct 2026
    AGM Confirmed
  • Dec 2026
    Half Year
  • Dec 2026 Interim
    Unconfirmed for 26 Feb
  • Next Expected Interim Div 7 ZAR
    Decl 27 Feb 2027, LDT 17 Mar 2027
  • Next Expected Interim Div 7 ZAR
    Decl 27 Feb 2027, Pay 23 Mar 2027
  • Jun 2027
    Next Year End
  • Jun 2027 Final
    Unconfirmed for 27 Aug
  • Next Expected Final Div 10 ZAR
    Decl 28 Aug 2027, LDT 15 Sep 2027
  • Next Expected Final Div 10 ZAR
    Decl 28 Aug 2027, Pay 21 Sep 2027
Financial results
ZAR million Jun 26 Jun 25
Working Profit 14 153 3 593.50
Attributable Income 13 883.10 1 488.80
Market Cap (ZARm) 92 883.60 75 480.90
EPS (ZARc) 3 526.10 381.40
HEPS (Cont Ops)(ZARc) 3 044.20 380.80
DPS (ZARc) 1 700 215
Latest SENS announcements
  • Northam - B-BBEE report
    2026-10-07 14:07:15
    The company’s Broad-Based Black Economic Empowerment (B-BBEE) Verification Certificate together with Annexure A, is available on the company’s website.
  • Northam - process update and further cautionary
    2026-09-16 16:17:02
    Northam Holdings has updated shareholders on its strategic process initiated on 25 August 2026, seeking proposals for potential transactions. Letters of invitation have been sent to identified credible parties; interested parties not yet invited can access submission requirements online. The company confirms it has not received any offers or entered negotiations regarding an affected transaction under the Companies Act. Shareholders are advised to exercise caution until further notice. Northam emphasises that it retains full discretion to modify or terminate the process at any time and is not obliged to accept any proposals. This process is governed by South African law.
  • Northam final results June 2026
    2026-08-28 07:27:33
    Sales revenue jumped to R54.0 billion (R32.9 billion) and gross profit shot up to R14.2 billion (R3.6 billion). Profit for the year went up to R13.9 billion (R1.5 billion). Additionally, headline earnings per share rose to 3 044.2 cents per share (380.8 cents per share). Final cash dividend declaration The board resolved to declare a record, final gross cash dividend of 1 000.0 cents per share (31 December 2025: interim gross cash dividend of 700.0 cents per share and 30 June 2025: final gross cash dividend of 200.0 cents per share) which amounts in aggregate to a final gross cash dividend of approximately R4.0 billion. This brings the total dividend per share for the year to 1 700.0 cents, representing an aggregate gross cash dividend of approximately R6.8 billion for the year. Annual general meeting The 2026 AGM will be held on Monday, 26 October 2026 at 10:00 South African Standard Time (“SAST”) to transact the business as stated in the notice of the 2026 AGM (“2026 AGM Notice”). The 2026 AGM will be held entirely by way of electronic participation. Shareholders are encouraged to read the 2026 AGM Notice for information on how to electronically attend, participate in and vote at the 2026 AGM.
  • Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. - Disclosure of an
    2026-08-26 12:25:00
    The company has issued a statement regarding an interest in shares.
  • Northam - board and committee changes
    2026-08-26 12:09:30
    Wouter André Hanekom has been appointed as the Lead Independent Director of Northam Holdings with effect from 25 August 2026. Mr Hanekom has also been appointed as a member of the Investment Committee with effect from the same date. Hester Helena Hickey has resigned with effect from 25 August 2026.
Peer comparison
Company Price (ZAR) Change Market cap
VALTERRA (VAL) R 1,212.50 -2.44% —
IMPLATS (IMP) R 182.84 -1.58% —
SIBANYE-S (SSW) R 41.07 +1.51% —
NORTHAM (NPH) R 246.32 +1.16% —
THARISA (THA) R 26.98 +1.77% —

People Also Watch

1,554.99
912.59
721.69

Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. Today's Verdict

Today's verdict: Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. price forecast signals a measured stance as charts and historical graph signals point to steady growth rather than a breakout, while the price today in rands sits at R250.64. Traders weighing buy or sell decisions can review the share code NPH, compare the cost of entry against the dividend payout, and note that preference shares are a different instrument entirely. For anyone asking how to buy for sale shares online, a proper trading account on the JSE makes data-led trading and prediction checks straightforward today.

Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. Live Share Data

LabelValue
Data as of2026-10-09 09:57:56
Share Name & TickerNortham Platinum Holdings Ltd. (NPH)
ExchangeJSE (Johannesburg Stock Exchange)
Sector & IndustryBasic Materials / Platinum Group Metals
Current Price250.64
Market Capitalization97.42bn
P/E Ratio8.00
Dividend Yield6.98
Trading Volume (Live Data)66 144
Recent Price Change2.94

Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. Key Highlights

LabelValue
Current Price250.64, reflecting a 2.94 move from the previous close.
Market Cap97.42bn — indicating a large market presence.
P/E Ratio8.00 — suggesting potential undervaluation.
Dividend Yield6.98 — attractive for income-focused investors.
VolatilityModerate, based on the live move and active volume.

Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. Limited Forecast Insights

Bullish-to-neutral. The share’s 8.00 P/E, sizeable 97.42bn market value, and 6.98 dividend yield suggest support from valuation and income demand, while the 66 144 volume reading shows active participation. A sustained move above 250.64 could improve short-term momentum; failure to hold may temper the trend.

FAQ on Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. Shares

Q1: What are Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. shares?
Answer: Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. shares are equity interests in a JSE-listed basic materials company focused on platinum group metals. With a market cap of 97.42bn and a price per share of 250.64, the shares reflect a large, actively traded South African listing.

Q2: How can I buy Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. shares?
Answer: You can buy NPH shares through a JSE-linked trading account on an approved platform. At today’s price of 250.64, the share remains available for purchase, and live volume of 66 144 suggests there is regular market activity for execution.

Q3: What affects the price of Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. shares?
Answer: The share price is shaped by market demand, sector sentiment, and valuations implied by the 8.00 P/E ratio. The current 250.64 level, together with a 2.94 recent change and trading volume of 66 144, shows active price discovery on the JSE.

Q4: Does Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. pay dividends?
Answer: Yes, the live dividend yield is 6.98, which indicates that the company does pay a dividend to shareholders. At a share price of 250.64, that yield may appeal to income-focused investors who want exposure to a JSE-listed basic materials name.

Q5: How can I track my Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. shares and dividends?
Answer: Track NPH shares through your trading platform using the live price of 250.64, the 6.98 dividend yield, and the latest volume of 66 144. Monitoring the share code on the JSE helps you keep tabs on price action and distributions.

Q6: What factors are affecting the Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. share price?
Answer: The share price is being influenced by the 97.42bn market cap, the 8.00 P/E ratio, the 6.98 dividend yield, and the recent 2.94 move. Active volume of 66 144 also suggests traders are responding to current valuation and sector conditions.

Q7: Is Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. a good share to buy?
Answer: Based on the live data, the share may suit investors looking for a JSE-listed stock with a moderate valuation and income profile. The 8.00 P/E and 6.98 dividend yield are notable, while the 250.64 price and 97.42bn market cap indicate scale.

Q8: Is it advisable to buy Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. shares today?
Answer: Today’s data shows a price of 250.64, a 2.94 recent change, and volume of 66 144, which supports a liquid market. Whether to buy depends on your strategy, but the 8.00 P/E and 6.98 dividend yield are relevant checks.

Q9: How much does one Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. share cost?
Answer: One Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. share costs 250.64 in today’s market. That price per share sits alongside a market cap of 97.42bn, a P/E ratio of 8.00, and a dividend yield of 6.98 for investors reviewing entry points.

Q10: How to sell Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. shares?
Answer: To sell NPH shares, use your JSE trading account and place a sell order at the current market price of 250.64 or your chosen level. Live volume of 66 144 suggests there is ongoing liquidity to support trade execution.

How to Buy Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. Shares Step by Step

Open a FREE Trading Account.

Verify account via email or phone number.

Set up 2FA (Two Factor Authentication).

KYC your profile to get verified.

Explore and get acquainted with the trading dashboard.

Deposit fiat into your trading account.

Invest and trade in stocks that you want in your portfolio.

Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd. Actionable Financial Advice

Given Northam Platinum Holdings Ltd.'s current performance, investors should BUY the shares if prices move ABOVE 250.64 and remain supported by volume. Monitor macroeconomic developments and sector conditions to refine your strategy.

Latest News On Northam Platinum Shares
XM Footer

Recommended brokers

IC Markets Footer